Constable Darrell Edward Lunsford, Sr.

Nacogdoches County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, January 23, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Darrell Edward Lunsford, Sr.

Constable Darrell Lunsford was shot and killed while on a traffic stop on U.S. Highway 59 near Garrison.

During the stop, Constable Lunsford found marijuana in the trunk of the suspect's vehicle. The three suspects then jumped Constable Lunsford and shot and killed him with his own service weapon. The entire incident was videotaped by the video camera in Constable Lunsford's patrol car. Because of the videotape, the three suspects were arrested, tried, and convicted of his murder.

Constable Lunsford had served with the Nacogdoches County Constable's Office - Precinct 3 for eight years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

In May 2019, US 59 was renamed Constable Darrell Lunsford Memorial Highway, and the signs were placed that following November.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Convicted of murder

traffic stop