Posseman William Beck

Posseman William Beck

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, April 16, 1872

Add to My Heroes

William Beck

Posseman William Beck and seven other deputy marshals were shot and killed as he a group of ten marshals attempted to arrest a man for murdering a married couple.

The suspect was being tried in an Indian court since the murdered woman was Indian. As the deputies approached the courthouse, which was being held in a schoolhouse, several Indians exited and opened fire on them, killing eight of the ten marshals. The incident was named the Going Snake Massacre.

Deputy Marshal Owens succumbed to his injuries several hours after the incident.

Several Indians were arrested and charged with murder. The U.S. Government dropped all the charges due to a lack of evidence and witnesses refusing to testify.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Incident Date Monday, April 15, 1872
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Charges dropped

arrest attempt