Sheriff Harold Lloyd Strider

Sheriff Harold Lloyd Strider

Grenada County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, June 23, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Harold Lloyd Strider

Sheriff Strider suffered a fatal heart attack during a riot at a dirt track in Gore Springs, Mississippi. The sheriff's department was providing crowd control for the opening of the track when a disturbance involving approximately 50 people erupted.

Officers responded with pepper spray and riot gear. Sheriff Strider collapsed as he attempted to subdue a suspect who was assaulting him. Fellow officers performed CPR and then transported him to a local hospital, where he died the following day.

Sheriff Strider had served as sheriff for only 7 months. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 22, 1996

Riot