School Safety Agent Orville M. Williams

New York City Police Department - Division of School Safety, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, November 16, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Orville M. Williams

School Safety Agent Orville Williams suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a series of fights between students at a school.

Agent Williams and his partner broke up a fight when they were alerted to a second fight on the third floor of the building. After running up three flights of stairs, they were able to stop the second fight. Agent Williams collapsed as he escorted the students to the principal's office.

Agent Williams served with the New York City Police Department - Division of School Safety for two years. His brother survives him.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack