Iberville Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, June 6, 2001
Add to My HeroesRobby James Acosta
Deputy Sheriff Robby Acosta died approximately eight months after being bitten by a venomous brown recluse spider while he was on water patrol.
The spider bite left venom in Deputy Acosta's blood that caused him to develop complications.
Deputy Acosta is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Thursday, October 14, 1999