Lieutenant Russell L. Wiles, Jr.

Elloree Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, November 9, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Russell L. Wiles, Jr.

Lieutenant Russell Wiles was killed in an automobile accident in Calhoun County, South Carolina.

The driver of another vehicle struck his unmarked patrol car head-on as he attempted to pass a car on US 176.

Lieutenant Wiles had served with the Elloree Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his 2-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash