Sergeant Joseph Koning

Sergeant Joseph Koning

Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, February 28, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Koning

Sergeant Joseph Koning was struck and killed by a train while patrolling the Erie Railroad yards on Pavonia Avenue in Jersey City, New Jersey.

His body was found underneath a boxcar and both of his legs had been severed above the knees.

Sergeant Koning was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location New Jersey