Patrolman First Class David Christopher Ezernack

Alexandria Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, February 20, 2003

Add to My Heroes

David Christopher Ezernack

Patrolman First Class David Ezernack and Patrolman Jeremy Carruth were shot and killed while attempting to collect evidence against a suspect during a Special Response Team operation at 2316 Wise Street in Alexandria, Louisiana.

The suspect was wanted for ambushing an officer the previous day in which he fired several shots from an automatic weapon into the officer's patrol car. The suspect was not supposed to be at the location, but when officers arrived, the suspect fired at the officers for over 20 minutes. Patrolman Carruth was pronounced dead at the local hospital. PFC Ezernack was mortally wounded and died five hours later. Three other officers were wounded. The suspect, who was a convicted felon and had violated his parole, was also killed in the return gunfire.

PFC Ezernack had served with the Alexandria Police Department for almost four years and was the VFW Law Enforcement Officer of the Year in 2002. He was survived by his parents, three sisters, three nephews, and his girlfriend. His father had retired as the chief of police of the Alexandria Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 460

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Automatic
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, parolee, suicide by cop, warrant