Police Officer Eric Eugene DeWit

Matteson Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, February 17, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Eric Eugene DeWit

Police Officer Eric DeWit was killed in an automobile crash while he and his partner were on patrol at 3:25 am.

A vehicle had turned in front of their patrol car at the intersection of Sauk Trail and Kostner Avenue, in Richton Park, causing Officer DeWit to take evasive action to avoid a collision. Their patrol car struck a fire hydrant, causing fatal injuries to Officer DeWit and minor injuries to his partner.

Officer DeWit had served with the Matteson Police Department for only four months. He was survived by his wife and 1-month-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge 212

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving