Patrolman Warren D. Smith

Patrolman Warren D. Smith

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, June 13, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Warren D. Smith

Patrolman Smith died of injuries he received a day earlier when he was struck by a car.

Patrolman Smith was walking his beat and was struck by an automobile as he crossed from the west to east side of Flatbush Avenue near Dorchester Road, in Brooklyn. He was removed to Kings County Hospital where he died the next day from his injuries.

Patrolman Smith had served with the New York City Police Department for 12 years and was survived by his wife. He was assigned to the 67th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 14996

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 12, 1938