Police Officer Eric Lee Ottis

Police Officer Eric Lee Ottis

Bennington Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Sunday, February 10, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Eric Lee Ottis

Police Officer Eric Ottis was killed in an automobile crash while returning from the Nebraska Law Enforcement Training Center at approximately 11:40 am.

Officer Ottis was driving through an intersection when another driver, who didn't see the stop sign because it had been knocked down in a storm the previous day, entered the intersection and struck Officer Ottis's vehicle on the passenger side.

The driver of the other vehicle pleaded no contest to misdemeanor motor vehicle homicide and was sentenced to serve 90 days in jail, two years probation, and 100 hours of community service. He also was ordered not to drive for six months.

Officer Ottis had served with the Bennington Police Department for 18 months. He is survived by his son, daughter, father, two sisters, grandparents, and three nephews.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 22

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving