Railroad Detective Benjamin Earl "Red" Gaughenbaugh

Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, July 4, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Earl "Red" Gaughenbaugh

Detective Benjamin Gaughenbaugh suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a drunken male at the railroad depot in Beardstown, Illinois, on an excessively hot day.

He was able to place the subject under arrest and walked him to the Beardstown Police Department. As he was waiting to book the suspect, he suffered a heart attack and collapsed.

Detective Gaughenbaugh was a Canadian military veteran and served as a sniper in World War I. He had been in law enforcement for 12 years while serving as a four-term sheriff of Appanoose County and a guard at the Fort Madison Penitentiary, both in Iowa. Detective Gaughenbaugh was survived by his wife, daughter, and father.

He was buried in the Oakland Cemetery in Centerville, Iowa.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Apprehended

DIP, weather