Troup County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, August 11, 1974
Add to My HeroesBobby Whitten
Deputy Bobby Whitten was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while directing traffic at an accident scene.
The driver of the vehicle was only charged with traffic violations.
Deputy Whitten had been employed with the Troup County Sheriff's Office for one year, and is survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle