Special Deputy Marshal Mike Williams

Abilene Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Thursday, October 5, 1871

Add to My Heroes

Mike Williams

Special Marshal Mike Williams was accidentally shot and killed by City Marshal Wild Bill Hickok during a large disturbance in the city streets. One of the people in the disturbance exchanged shots with the Marshal. Special Marshal Williams heard the shots and was coming to the assistance of Marshal Hickok. As Special Marshal Williams came around the corner of a building Marshal Hickok mistook him for another suspect and shot him in the head twice.

In 1876 Marshall Hickok was shot in the back and killed in Deadwood, South Dakota.

Special Marshal Williams was survived by his wife and is buried in Kansas City Missouri and is reported to have been a Kansas City policeman prior to this incident.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)