Sheriff George Davenport

Sheriff George Davenport

Crawford County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, January 24, 1931

Add to My Heroes

George Davenport

Sheriff George Davenport succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous day in Crestline.

He and several other officers went to a home to arrest three brothers for the theft of 15 chickens. As Sheriff Davenport entered the second-floor bedroom, one of the men opened fire with a shotgun, fatally wounding the sheriff. The three brothers were then taken into custody. One of the men was shot and killed by a Pennsylvania Railroad detective the following day while attempting to escape from the sheriff's home, where the three had been taken for questioning.

The other two brothers were executed in the electric chair at the Ohio State Penitentiary on November 13th, 1931.

Sheriff Davenport had been in law enforcement for ten years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, January 23, 1931
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed

larceny, warrant service