City Marshal E. M. "Zeke" Putnam

Allen Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, January 16, 1909

Add to My Heroes

E. M. "Zeke" Putnam

City Marshal Zeke Putnam was shot and killed while standing inside of a store. Someone standing outside of the store fired a shotgun through a window, striking Marshal Putnam in the neck. Two suspects were apprehended in connection with Marshal Putnam's murder.

While the two were in jail a lynch mob broke into the jail to lynch them. Ironically, the mob lynched four other prisoners but not the two arrested for Marshal Putnam's murder. One of the four that was lynched was in jail for the murder of Officer Ben Collins, of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, on August 1, 1906.

Marshal Putnan's killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. In 1923 his sentence was commuted to 22 years. The other suspect was tried and acquitted.

Marshal Putnam was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Two suspects apprehended