Deputy Sheriff George Monroe Selby

Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, December 4, 2002

Add to My Heroes

George Monroe Selby

Deputy Sheriff George Selby was shot and killed at about 10:00 pm as he and other members of the Narcotics Unit attempted to serve a search warrant at a home at 2433 Chattering Lane, Memphis.

The deputies knocked on the door and identified themselves. No one answered the door, and moments later, shots were fired from inside the home. Deputy Selby was struck in the shoulder in an area not protected by his vest. He was transported to Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds.

One of the suspects was shot and wounded, and both were taken into custody. The shooter was sentenced to life plus 100 years in prison, and the sentence was upheld on appeal.

Deputy Selby had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for eight years and had been assigned to the Narcotics Unit for two years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 3804

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

search warrant, narcotics