Correctional Officer James C. Hesterberg

Alaska Department of Corrections, Alaska

End of Watch Tuesday, November 19, 2002

Add to My Heroes

James C. Hesterberg

Officer James Hesterberg was killed in a traffic collision while he and his partner were transporting seven prisoners to Spring Creek Correctional Center at 12:30 pm during snow and rainy weather.

The vehicle was struck head-on by a tractor-trailer on the slush-covered Seward Highway about 20 miles north of Seward. The impact caused the Ford van to go over a guard rail, and it landed on its roof. Officer Hesterberg, who was driving the van, and four inmates died at the scene. His partner and the three remaining inmates were transported to area hospitals.

Officer Hesterberg had served with the Alaska Department of Corrections for 19 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 207

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

prisoner custody, transport, weather