Officer Joseph Jerome Daniels

Officer Joseph Jerome Daniels

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, November 18, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Jerome Daniels

Officer Joseph Daniels was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery at a fast food restaurant on Graymont Avenue at approximately 8:45 pm.

Officer Daniels, who was off duty at the time, exchanged shots with the suspect and pursued him out of the restaurant until he collapsed as a result of a gunshot wound to the chest. A restaurant employee was also shot and wounded by the suspect, who then fled the scene.

The suspect was finally arrested in July 2012 by the Birmingham Police Department's Cold Case Unit. He was charged with capital murder and attempted murder. In January of 2014 the charges were dismissed due to a lack of evidence.

Officer Daniels had served with the Birmingham Police Department for ten years and was assigned to the North Precinct. He is survived by his 4-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Murder charge dismissed

robbery