Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, September 3, 1930
Add to My HeroesLyle B. Clements
Detective Lyle Clements was shot and killed while patrolling a freight train near the Dunlop Yards in Chesterfield County, Virginia. The suspect had also shot Sergeant William Smith the previous week in the Milan freight yards in Fayetteville, North Carolina.
Sergeant Smith was patrolling the yards before leaving on a train to Rocky Mount when the shooting took place. The suspect was able to flee the scene and on September 3, 1930, shot and killed Detective Lyle Clements, who was also a detective with the railroad, in the Dunlop rail yards in Chesterfield County, Virginia.
Detective Clements was shot and killed in a coal car where he discovered the hobo and attempted to arrest him. The man shot Detective Clements four times. Detective Clements was able to return fire and wound the suspect in the leg. After the shooting the suspect threw his body from the moving train.
The man, 28, was arrested two weeks later in Charleston, South Carolina, and confessed to both murders. He had escaped from a prison work camp in Virginia on July 7, 1929, where he was serving a five year sentence for a malicious shooting conviction on July 2, 1927. On October 23 1930, he was convicted of Detective Clements' murder and sentenced to life. A 13-year-old boy arrested with him was convicted of complicity in murder.
Detective Clements had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife, father, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Virginia
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life