Correctional Sergeant Eric Jason Autobee

Colorado Department of Corrections, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, October 18, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Eric Jason Autobee

Sergeant Eric Autobee was beaten to death after being attacked by an inmate in the kitchen of the Limon Correctional Facility in Limon, Colorado.

The inmate struck Sergeant Autobee in the back of the head with a kitchen instrument in an unprovoked attack. Sergeant Autobee was flown to Swedish Medical Center in Englewood, Colorado where he succumbed to his injuries at 1230 hours.

The suspect was convicted of Sergeant Autobee's murder and sentenced to death.

Sergeant Autobee had been employed with the Colorado Department of Corrections for 20 months and served as the food service supervisor.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Sentenced to death

correctional Facility, prisoner custody