Valencia County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 2002
Add to My HeroesDamacio S. Montano
Deputy Sheriff Damacio Montano was shot and killed when he and his brother, a New Mexico State Police officer, helped break up a fight at a Los Lunas restaurant at approximately 1:30 am.
Both brothers were off duty when the fight broke out in the restaurant at the intersection of Valencia Road and Route 47. They identified themselves as police officers and assisted the bouncers who took the two female suspects outside. They were standing outside when a man got out of a vehicle and opened fire with a handgun. Deputy Montano was fatally wounded and his brother was wounded in the hip. All three suspects, who were known gang members, were arrested in connection with Deputy Montano's murder.
On August 12th, 2003, the shooter was convicted of murdering Deputy Montano and of attempted murder of Deputy Montano's brother. He was sentenced to life plus 13 years.
Deputy Montano had served the Valencia County Sheriff's Office for 10 months. He had previously served with the Santa Rosa Police Department, Western New Mexico University Police Department, and Artesia Police Department for 16 additional months. He is survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years, 2 months
- Badge 36
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life