Deputy Sheriff Creed John Johnson

Lewis County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, October 31, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Creed John Johnson

Deputy Johnson was shot and killed while he and the sheriff attempted to serve commitment papers on a man. After they received threats from the man Deputy Johnson attempted to throw a tear gas canister through a window but was shot in the abdomen with a 12-gauge shotgun by the suspect.

The 47-year-old suspect was adjudged insane and sent to an insane asylum.

Deputy Johnson had been in law enforcement for three years and was survived by his wife, five sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Committed