Patrolman Frank Byrnes

Patrolman Frank Byrnes

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, March 14, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Frank Byrnes

Patrolman Frank Byrnes was struck by a truck and killed as he walked out into the street to talk to another Patrolman who was assigned to traffic duties at the Corner of Atlantic Avenue and Eastern Parkway.

Patrolman Byrnes served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to the 73rd Precinct. He was survived by his sister.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle