Patrolman John Eagan

Patrolman John Eagan

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, January 30, 1905

Add to My Heroes

John Eagan

Patrolman Eagan died from injuries he received when he was thrown from a horse-drawn patrol wagon.

The patrol wagon was en route to pick up an intoxicated man. At 135th Street and 7th Avenue in Manhattan, a car frightened the horses pulling the wagon. The driver of the wagon was unable to gain control of the horses and horses started to run at a fast pace down 7th avenue swinging the patrol wagon from side to side. Patrolman Eagan, who was riding on the step of the wagon, was thrown off the wagon. He suffered a fractured skull and lacerations to both hands.

Patrolman Eagan was taken to Harlem Hospital, where he developed lockjaw from one of his hand wounds. He was moved to St. Luke's Hospital where part of his infected hand was removed. The surgery was unsuccessful, and his condition got worse. Patrolman Egan died three days later from his injuries.

Patrolman Eagan served with the New York City Police Department or 25 years.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 17, 1905