Patrolman John M. Claridge

Patrolman John M. Claridge

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, April 24, 1867

Add to My Heroes

John M. Claridge

Patrolman Claridge succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while responding to a large disturbance at a saloon near the intersection of Washington Avenue and Main Street.

He and his partner heard a disturbance from inside a saloon that was well-known to officers for having trouble while walking their beat. Patrolman Claridge and his partner found a large number of intoxicated men fighting inside when they arrived. Several of the men attacked Patrolman Claridge and his partner, beating them severely. One of the men fired a shot, striking Patrolman Claridge in the head. All the men fled the scene after the shot was fired. Patrolman Claridge was brought to a doctor but died several hours later.

Patrolman Claridge was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War and had served with the Memphis Police Department for just 10 months. He was survived by his mother and two brothers. He was interred at the Elmwood Cemetery in Memphis.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 23, 1867
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

disturbance, arrest attempt