Patrolman John Stevens

Patrolman John Stevens

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, May 1, 1866

Add to My Heroes

John Stevens

Patrolman Stevens was shot and killed by a large disorderly group. Patrolman Stevens and three other Patrolmen had just arrested two men out of a disorderly crowd. One of the suspects claimed he had been mistreated and the group quickly became enraged. They surrounded the Patrolmen and yelled, "club them" and "shoot them."
Patrolman Stevens and the three other Patrolmen were able to escape and started walking their prisoners away. The crowd followed them and as they crossed a bridge over the Bayou Gayoso shots rang out. Patrolman Stevens was shot in the leg and seriously injured. All the Patrolmen were able to escape. Patrolman Stevens was taken to a doctor but died several hours later from his wound.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available