Patrolman Eric Bradford Taylor

Massillon Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, August 9, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Eric Bradford Taylor

Patrolman Eric Taylor was shot and killed following a vehicle and foot pursuit of a suspect that ended near Cherry Road and First Street Northwest.

The chase began when a state trooper made a traffic stop at Ohio 21 and Edwards Street in Doylestown. During the stop, the suspect opened fire on the trooper and fled. The suspect's vehicle became stuck in a field, and Patrolman Taylor and the suspect exchanged gunfire while still in their vehicles. The suspect then fled on foot and continued to exchange gunfire with Patrolman Taylor and other officers as they pursued him. Both Patrolman Taylor and the suspect were fatally wounded.

Patrolman Taylor had served with the Massillon Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, 3-year-old son, and 1-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 91

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

foot pursuit, vehicle pursuit