Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, May 3, 1978
Add to My HeroesWalter William Hannan, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Wally Hannan was killed while responding to an officer needs assistance call at the intersection of Avalon Boulevard and Domingues Street in Carson at 2:18 am.
He and his partner were responding with their emergency equipment activated to assist another deputy who had requested assistance.
A Chevy Nova pulled in front of Deputy Hannan's patrol car, causing him to take evasive action to prevent hitting the vehicle. The patrol car struck a metal utility pole killing Deputy Hannan instantly. Deputy Hannan's partner was severely injured and was later medically retired.
Deputy Hannan had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for six years, assigned to the Carson Sheriff Station. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash