Major Robert Steven Kennedy

Major Robert Steven Kennedy

Boone Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, July 17, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Robert Steven Kennedy

Major Robert Kennedy, Sergeant Anthony Futrell of the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department, and Deputy Richard Ashley of the Chowan County Sheriff's Department, were killed in an airplane accident while searching for marijuana crops in Chowan County at 3:30 pm.

Approximately 90 minutes into the second flight of the day, the Cessna 172-S experienced problems and crashed. Witnesses on the ground heard the engine sputter and saw the plane nose dive into the ground. There were no radio messages from the pilots indicating any problems.

Sergeant Futrell and Major Kennedy, both members of the Civil Air Patrol, were piloting the aircraft and acting as spotters. Deputy Ashley was directing ground units to locations spotted during the flight for further investigation.

Major Kennedy had served with the Boone Police Department for 27 years.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 230

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident