Sergeant Melvin Grigley

Sergeant Melvin Grigley

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, July 2, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Melvin Grigley

Sergeant Melvin Grigley was shot and killed when three suspects attempted to carjack his vehicle at approximately 1:00 am.

Sergeant Grigley was visiting a friend in College Park and was parked in the home's driveway, near the intersection of Brittany Trail and Louis XIV Lane, when the incident occurred. As the suspects attempted to flee in Sergeant Grigley's vehicle he identified himself and exchanged shots with the suspects.

Sergeant Grigley was struck in the chest and mortally wounded but was able to wound one of the suspects as well. The weapon the suspects were using was stolen from an undercover sheriff's deputy only days earlier.

The 16-year-old shooter was apprehended several days later and charged with murder. The remaining two suspects were also apprehended at a later date. They were all sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.

Sergeant Grigley was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Atlanta Police Department for 26 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, mother, brother, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

juvenile offender, off duty, robbery