Officer Robert Joseph Nielsen

Officer Robert Joseph Nielsen

Chandler Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Wednesday, June 12, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Robert Joseph Nielsen

Officer Robert Nielsen was killed in an automobile accident while responding to another accident call at 1:51 pm

As he proceeded through the intersection at Chandler Boulevard and Pennington Drive, the driver of another vehicle failed to yield the right of way and made a left turn into his path, hitting his 1999 Crown Victoria patrol car, causing it to strike a utility pole. Upon impact, the patrol car burst into flames and Officer Nielsen was trapped inside.

Passersby attempted to pull him from the vehicle but were unable to because of the fire.

Officer Nielsen had served with the Chandler Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 445

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash