Patrolman Yamil Baez-Santiago

Patrolman Yamil Baez-Santiago

Clarksville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, June 7, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Yamil Baez-Santiago

Patrolman Yamil Baez-Santiago and Patrolman David Scott were killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit at approximately 1:30 pm.

The two officers were chasing a robbery suspect on the 101st Airborne Division Parkway when their patrol car collided with another vehicle near Peachers Mill Road. The patrol car burst into flames, and both officers were trapped inside. The driver of the other vehicle was injured. The suspect fled the scene but was eventually apprehended.

On November 4th, 2004, the suspect was found guilty of four counts of aggravated robbery and two counts of reckless vehicular homicide. He was sentenced to 33 years in prison. He was denied parole in 2022 and was granted parole in November 2023.

Patrolman Baez-Santiago was a US Army veteran and had been with the Clarksville Police Department for only six months. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 33 years

vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit