Roanoke City Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, October 12, 1906
Add to My HeroesRobert M. Beard
Patrolman Robert Beard was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man at the Alleghany Institute, which became the Burrell Memorial Hospital and the current Blue Ridge Behavioral Health Burrell Center.
During the arrest, the suspect asked Patrolman Beard if he could get his coat from a closet. When he stepped into the closet, he produced a handgun and shot Patrolman Beard.
The killer fled the scene but was later apprehended and hung for the murder.
Patrolman Beard was a veteran of the Roanoke City Police Department. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed