Doorman Daniel Bailey

Doorman Daniel Bailey

Brooklyn Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, September 5, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Bailey

Doorman Daniel Bailey was killed when a train struck the patrol wagon in which he was a passenger.

Doorman Bailey and his partner were transporting a female prisoner to the Coney Island Police Station when their horse-drawn patrol wagon was struck by a Brighton Beach Railroad train. Both officers were thrown from the wagon into the Coney Island Creek. When backup officers arrived, they pulled both officers from the water, but Doorman Bailey died before he reached the hospital.

Doorman Bailey had been with the Brooklyn Police Department for six years and was assigned to the 24th Precinct, which later became the modern-day 61st Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

"Doorman" was a rank for a uniformed member of the Brooklyn Police Department in the late 1800s.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

prisoner custody, train, transport