Marion County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, May 10, 2002
Add to My HeroesKay Carolyn Gregory
Special Deputy Kay Gregory was killed in an automobile accident in a downtown collision at 6:30 am.
Her unmarked Ford Taurus sheriff's vehicle was struck by the driver of a vehicle that ran a red light at South and Delaware streets. The suspect was arrested in the hospital for driving on a suspended license.
Special Deputy Gregory was responsible for serving court orders, tax warrants and civil papers.
Special Deputy Gregory had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Department for nearly 10 years and had been in law enforcement for 33 years. She was survived by her husband, four children, 12 grandchildren and great-grandson.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 33 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash