Police Officer Julie Rochelle Jacks

Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, May 6, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Julie Rochelle Jacks

Police Officer Julie Jacks was shot and killed with her own service weapon while attempting to apprehend a suspect who had fled from a hospital during a mental evaluation.

The suspect had been taken to the hospital by another officer but fled before receiving any treatment. Officer Jacks, who was in the area, assisted the original officer in locating the suspect. When she located him at Vine and Kilmer streets, a struggle ensued, and the suspect gained control of her service weapon and shot her.

The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison on August 15th, 2005. He was paroled on August 5th, 2023.

Officer Jacks had served with the Chattanooga Police Department for just over three years and was Rookie of the Year in 2001. She is survived by her fiance, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 940

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 2023

escape, officer assistance