Deputy Sheriff William Martin Greer

Miller County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, June 1, 1939

Add to My Heroes

William Martin Greer

Deputy Sheriff William Greer was killed in an automobile accident near Lockesburg, Arkansas, while returning from a federal court hearing in Ft. Smith, Arkansas.

The vehicle Deputy Greer and the other officers were riding in struck loose gravel, causing it to overturn. Deputy Greer was killed in the accident and a member of the Texarkana, Arkansas, Police Department was injured.

Deputy Greer had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash