Patrolman Frederick J. Beard

Patrolman Frederick J. Beard

West Carrollton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, February 16, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Frederick J. Beard

Patrolman Fred Beard was struck by a tractor-trailer and killed during the pursuit of a robbery suspect.

At 9:30 p.m., Patrolman Beard responded to a robbery call at 731 E. Dixie in West Carrolltown. When he arrived at the location, three men fled in a vehicle, and Patrolman Beard initiated a pursuit. The suspect vehicle struck a retaining wall on I-75 near the onramp at Springboro Road in Moraine. Patrolman Beard stopped behind the wrecked car as the suspects started fleeing the vehicle. One of the suspects began firing at Patrolman Beard, and he returned fire. As he was approaching the suspects, he was struck by a semi.

The suspect Patrolman Beard was chasing was apprehended. He pleaded guilty to five felonies from the incident, including involuntary manslaughter, and then skipped his sentencing hearing, accumulating in a week-long manhunt. He was sentenced to 81 years in prison in connection with the incident.

Patrolman Beard had served with the West Carrollton Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and parents.

In March 2018, the city renamed Slonaker Avenue, passing the police department to Officer Fred Beard Way.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 217

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Weapon Automobile; Commercial
  • Offender Sentenced to 81 years

parolee, pursuit, robbery