White Settlement Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, April 24, 2002
Add to My HeroesGeorge Scott Monier
Captain George Monier was shot and killed after he and another officer responded to 9009 Farmers Road for a domestic disturbance call involving a gun at approximately 1:00 pm.
As one of the officers spoke with a witness Captain Monier entered the rear of the house and the suspect opened fire, striking him in the abdomen and chest. Despite being wounded, Captain Monier was able to return fire, striking the suspect seven times.
Captain Monier was able to make it to the front yard where he collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The suspect then held officers at bay for several hours. When tactical officers entered the house, the suspect was found dead as a result of the gunshot wounds received from Captain Monier.
Captain Monier had served with the White Settlement Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 179
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed