Military Police Officer James Thomas Sakofsky

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, June 1, 2001

Add to My Heroes

James Thomas Sakofsky

Military Police Officer James Sakofsky was killed in an automobile crash while on patrol during a peacekeeping deployment to Kosovo.

His patrol vehicle flipped over while it was attempting to negotiate a curve. Officer Sakofsky's partner was critically injured in the accident.

Officer Sakofsky had served with the United States Army Military Police Corps for four years and had been awarded the Kosovo Campaign Medal and the Kosovo NATO Service Medal, and was awarded the Meritorious Service Medal posthumously; he had previously served as an EMT for the North Brunswick First Aid and Rescue Squad for six years. He is survived by his wife.

In 2003, the East Brunswick Township Council dedicated the intersection of Cranbury Cross Road and Linwood Place, where Officer Sakosky had lived, as James T. Sakofsky Way.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Overseas

patrol