Constable Thomas J. Beyett

Constable Thomas J. Beyett

Montgomery County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 6, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Beyett

Constable Thomas Beyett was shot and killed while transporting two prisoners to jail.

He and a local judge had arrested the suspects, ages 17 and 19, for stealing merchandise from a garage. During the drive to jail one of the suspects gained control of Constable Beyett's service weapon and shot him in the head. Both suspects then fled the scene. The judge was able to drive Constable Beyett to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The suspects were eventually apprehended.

The 19 year-old suspect, who shot Constable Beyett, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. On December 20, 1931, he was shot and killed by a deputy sheriff in Chambers County. There were conflicting stories as to how he got out of the Montgomery County Jail.

The other suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison on May 26, 1932. He was paroled on May 20, 1954.

Constable Beyett was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender One shot and killed