Investigator Walter Kenneth Floyd

Clarendon County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, March 1, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Walter Kenneth Floyd

Investigator Walter Floyd was killed in a vehicle collision at the intersection of Brewington Road and June Burn Road at approximately 5:50 pm.

A driver of a vehicle ran a stop sign in front of his Chevrolet Blazer department vehicle. Investigator Floyd's vehicle struck this vehicle on the passenger side. Investigator Floyd was thrown from his vehicle and sustained fatal injuries. The passenger in the other vehicle was also killed and the driver sustained critical injuries.

Investigator Floyd had served in law enforcement for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two grown children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash