Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, January 7, 1991
Add to My HeroesEddie N. Jones, Jr.
Officer Eddie N. Jones was shot and mortally wounded during a narcotics investigation.
After Officer Jones and his partner made an arrest near 2401 W. Cermak Road, the offender stated that he would lead the officers to his drug source. The informant, in the back seat of the police vehicle, suddenly drew a concealed weapon and fired. Officer Jones and his partner were both wounded in the exchange; Officer Jones' wounds were fatal.
The shooter was apprehended and sentenced to life.
Officer Jones had served with the Chicago Police Department for over four years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years, 3 months
- Badge 11120
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 100 years for all counts