Chief Deputy Nathan Asa Flippin

Hopkins County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, August 29, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Nathan Asa Flippin

Chief Deputy Nathan Flippin was shot and killed when he and the sheriff were ambushed by two suspects they were searching for.

The men were wanted for murder, arson, and horse theft. When the suspects ambushed the officers they shot and killed Chief Deputy Flippin and shot and beat the sheriff, who eventually recovered. The suspects were hunted down, beaten and burned to death by an angry mob of citizens.

Chief Deputy Flippin had served with the Hopkins County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Killed by citizens