Galveston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, September 8, 1900
Add to My HeroesSamuel Eugene Tovrea
Officer Eugene Tovrea and three other officers were killed the Great Galveston Hurricane of 1900.
The storm, a category 4 hurricane, claimed the lives of over 8,000 citizens and destroyed over 1,500 acres of the city.
Officer Tovrea had served with the Galveston Police Department for 10 years.
Officer Tovrea's wife, four children, and mother-in-law were also killed in the hurricane.
He was survived by his parents and 11 siblings.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Weather/Natural disaster