Police Officer John Ferguson

Police Officer John Ferguson

Galveston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, April 6, 1873

Add to My Heroes

John Ferguson

Officer John Ferguson was stabbed to death while responding to a report of a mentally deranged person stabbing citizens at Mechanic Street and Seventeenth Street.

When Officer Ferguson approached the subject, he was stabbed twice in the heart. He was taken to a local home where he succumbed to his wounds 20 minutes later.

The suspect was apprehended. After a mistrial and requesting another delay, the subject was shot and killed in retaliation. The subject who shot him was found not guilty.

Officer Ferguson had served with the Galveston Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP