Deputy Sheriff William Cox

Deputy Sheriff William Cox

Dubois County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Monday, May 23, 1887

Add to My Heroes

William Cox

Deputy William Cox and Deputy John Gardener were shot while attempting to arrest two brothers for robbery. During the arrest the suspects opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Gardener on the scene. Deputy Cox suffered severe wounds and remained paralyzed until his death two years later. The suspects fled the scene but were arrested six years later in Mt. Vernon, Illinois.

Deputy Cox had been deputized that day for the arrest. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, June 1, 1885
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended