Constable James A. Nelms

Constable James A. Nelms

Grayson County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Friday, July 4, 1879

Add to My Heroes

James A. Nelms

Constable James Nelms was shot and killed when he responded to a report of two drunk men fighting at a saloon.

When he attempted to intervene, he was shot and killed. The offender fled but was located soon after and killed by a responding law enforcement officer.

Constable Nelms, who served as Navarro County Sheriff from 1870-1872 before joining the Grayson County Constables' Office, was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Deceased

disorderly