Deputy Constable John Stark

Deputy Constable John Stark

Grayson County Constable's Office - Precinct 6, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, February 20, 1873

Add to My Heroes

John Stark

Deputy Stark was shot and killed when he and another constable went to arrest suspected horse thieves. While the constables mounted their horses someone opened fire on them, striking Deputy Stark in the head.
Deputy Stark had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available